Tuesday, February 22, 2011

Another day of winter: Reading week

Tuesday, February 22, 2011
This week is holiday for the university. It is called the Reading Week; which I believe intended to allow students to prepare for their oncoming midterm exams.
In my case, I had 2 of my midterms before the reading week. They were so-so. Will the reading week help me in the remaining 3 midterms? I hope it will. In fact, I'm counting on this week to keep up with my studies.

My main target however is only one; Sleep. I must replenish my sleep hours which has depreciate much for the past 5 weeks.
I also want to revise the way I do my assignments, reports etc so that it could be done earlier and I could have a good sleep hours.

I probably have posted about sleep hours many times in this blog. Haha. That is probably one thing that I am still struggling to manage.

I guess that's all. This Wednesday I'm going to join my friends for a trip to Calgary... about 600 km to the south. I hope it will be a comfortable trip. lol.

[p/s: I think starting my post title with series name sounds more manageable. Like 'Another day of' series is for post about life and so on. I'll come up with others as I post about them]

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Another day of winter

Tuesday, February 15, 2011

Outside, the nature seems struggling keep itself warm. So far, not a week has passed with a steady temperature. I'm not in a position to complain though. I like it that way. Everyday the road to school is different. One day, it feel rocky, another day it could be slushy, some other days it could be icy, some other days it is muddy. Well, that is winter for you.

Now, 10pm, sitting in the university cafeteria-like building (it's called CAB) wondering what is the plan for tomorrow and the consequent days. I'll have my first midterm of the semester in 4 days. I wonder if I studied enough.

Alhamdulillah, so far I'm still keeping my first-day-of-the-term momentum. I hope I'll continue to do so.

Academic aside, I will probably fly back home in a couple of month. Haven't done any booking yet, since the flight fare is still beyond acceptable price. Right now, the big issue is... what should I do at home?
I don't want my 2 month in Malaysia to wrap-up with me playing ps3 most of the time. Oh yeah, btw, I'm getting a ps3. RPG ftw!

Guess that's all. I'll also update my 2011 resolution very soon.

All the best~(to myself obviously)

[p/s: Click publish post. Pack items. Walk to Tim Hortons (  ̄ー) ]

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Fixed "Versus Malware"

Thursday, February 10, 2011

Two days ago, this blog site has been labeled as 'Attack Page' by Google. I got a few complaints from my peers that their websites also received the same warning and saying that it originated from my site.

Sorry guys. I hope I didn't cause any major reduction to traffic to your websites. However, I can assure you if it only originated from my site, then there was no actual malware-spreading going on. It was just a warning because of bad link.

I removed those bad links and things should run back smoothly now. ;D


Tuesday, February 8, 2011


Tuesday, February 8, 2011
I wonder. What is the thing that motivates thinking.

I can for example, turn to a page of my math textbook and think nothing of it.
On other situation, I can turn to that same page, and starts to wonder what does the bunch of text/equations mean.

Well, yeah, I can certainly say that in the second case I put my thought on it as an answer.
However, that is where the problem is...

What is the process before that?
What is there between looking at sentences/equations and thinking about it?

Is there some sort of 'switch' that when turned on, ACTIVATES thinking? If there is, how do I turn on the switch?
In computer analogy..., how do I start writing on the input buffer?

If I know that, I can probably do what people call PAYING ATTENTION more effectively.
◄Design by Pocket